Day 1: Monday, October 9, 2023
07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast
09:00 - 09:20 Welcome address and Opening Ceremony
09:20 - 10:20 Technical Plenary
Bram Büscher
In case it was not clear already: we need a conservation revolution! A call and proposal for a convivial alternative
10:20 - 12:00 Student Talks Presenter
10:40 - 11:00 Deadwood extraction changes carbon and nutrient stocks in a fragmented tropical rainforest Rohit Nandakumar
11:00 - 11:20 Golden jackals riding the tide in Mumbai mangroves Shweta Patil
11:00 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 11:40 Demographic and ecological niche dynamics of the Vietnam warty newt, Paramesotriton deloustali: Implications for conservation Dung Van Tran
11:40 - 12:00 Assessing the effects of stormwater outfalls on gastropods in and around Mumbai, Maharashtra. Ameya Bhojane
12:00 - 12:20 Chirps of the classroom: Students' awareness and relatedness with local biodiversity in urban and rural schools Maharashtra Kiran Kanhurkar
12:20 - 13:00 Who's Who in Conservation
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:30 Short Workshops Resource Person(s)
14:00 - 16:30 Basics of Tree Identification and Phenology Sayee Girdhari
14:00 - 16:30 Participatory research methods: Why and How? Revati Pandya
Bhuvana Balaji
Nayana Udayashankar
14:00 - 16:30 Building Alternative Livelihood Models with communities Savini Sonavaria
14:00 - 16:30 Science Communication through Art and Design Shivangi Pant
Devathi Parashuram
Greta Sam
Karunya Bhaskar
14:00 - 16:30 An Introduction to DNA Metabarcoding and its Applications for Studying Biodiversity Mousumi Ghosh
14:00 - 16:30 Know the journey of your submissions: Back-end processing of a peer reviewed journal Sanjay Molur
14:00 - 16:30 Discovering Bryophytes Shrikant Machindra Gund
Abhirami Ravichandran
14:00 - 16:30 Conservation Filmmaking for Beginners Sara
Sripad
14:00 - 16:30 The role and scope of a good literature review Simran Prasad
Shreya Ray
14:00 - 16:30 Tradition of folklores and it's importance in conservation studies Dipti Aroraa
Astha Chaudhary
14:00 - 16:30 Bioacoustics in Conservation Viral Joshi
Divya Panicker
Abhijith
Taksh Sangwan
16:30 - 16:50 Break
16:50 - 17:30 Session on POSH
17:30 - 18:30 Popular Open Plenary
Pradip Krishen
Learning About Restoration
18:30 - 19:00 Film Screening
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner
20:00 - 20:30 Loris walk
Day 2: Tuesday, October 10, 2023
07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast
08:00 - 08:30 Morning Walk
09:00 - 16:30 Long Workshops
09:00 - 16:30 Long Workshops Resource Person(s)
09:00 - 16:30 How R You Doing? Using the R platform for Managing and Analyzing Ecological Datasets Raman Kumar
09:00 - 16:30 Plant ID Navendu Page
09:00 - 16:30 Drone-based Visual Animal Tracking for Conservation Science Akanksha Rathore
Jitesh Jhawar
09:00 - 16:30 Games and Conservation Misha Bansal
Priti Bangal
Peeyush Sekhsaria
09:00 - 16:30 A gentle introduction to spatial data analysis in R Manvi Sharma
Bharti Dharapuram
09:00 - 16:30 Contextualising Environmental Justice in India Yamini Srikanth
09:00 - 16:30 Qualitative Research in Conservation: Power, Positionality and Practice Budhaditya Das
Venkat Ramanujam
09:00 - 16:30 Fellowship and grant writing in Ecological Sciences Sabuj Bhattacharyya
Monica Kaushik
09:00 - 16:30 Writing for Researchers Karthik Ram
11:00 - 11:20 Break
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
16:30 - 16:50 Break
16:50 - 18:00 Student Posters - Session I
18:00 - 19:00 Panel Discussion - Careers in Conservation Sangeetha Kadur
Tarsh Thekaekara
Sahil Nijhawan
Karthikeyani
Bhanu Sridharan
19:00 - 20:30 Dinner
20:00 - 20:30 Loris walk (Vidisha Kulkarni and Arun Visweswaran)
Day 3: Wednesday, October 11, 2023
07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast
08:00 - 08:30 Bird walk (Priti Bangal and Tarun Menon);
Tree walk (Sayee Girdhari)
09:00 - 10:00 Technical Plenary
Andrea Phillot
Hatcheries, holding, and headstarting: Do these practices contribute to sea turtle conservation?
10:00 - 12:00 Student Talks Presenter
10:00 - 10:20 Light As The Driver Of Plant-Herbiovry Interactions In A Human-Modified Forest Devi Tejaswini
10:20 - 10:40 A Systematic Review On The Significance Of Local-Scale Variables For The Bird Community Within Urban Green Spaces Krishna Sharma
10:40 - 11:00 Understanding Drivers Of Human Elephant Conflict In Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu Sanchaya Sharma
11:00 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 11:40 Beyond Dichotomies: Unravelling The Nuances Of Local Perceptions Towards The Striped Hyena In West Bengal, India Vasudha Mishra
11:40 - 12:00 How To Live With A Pathogen In The Wild- Lessons From Chytridiomycosis In Indian Anurans Gayathri Sreedharan
12:00 - 12:20 Group Photo
12:20 - 13:00 Who's Who in Conservation
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:30 Short Workshops Resource Person(s)
14:00 - 16:30 From Data Collection, management to Storytelling: An Interactive Workshop on ODK and R-Studio Saneesh C S
14:00 - 16:30 Exploring the intertidal zone: a ‘how-to’ workshop Gaurav Patil
Raniya Ansari
14:00 - 16:30 Combating Cyber Illegal Wildlife Crime through Citizen Science Initiative Monesh Singh Tomar
14:00 - 16:30 Recognizing and cultivating reflexivity in conservation research and practice Sayan Banerjee
14:00 - 16:30 Introduction to climate law and justice Vineetha Venugopal
Stella James
14:00 - 16:30 Using behavioural science and design thinking for conservation action Arjun Kamdar
14:00 - 16:30 Inking Nature: A Nature Journaling Workshop Subhadra Sridharan
Sikha Hariharan
14:00 - 16:30 Unpacking an Economics Toolkit for Environmental Policy Aniket Bhatkhande
14:00 - 16:30 Into the Sharkverse: An Introduction to Identification, Research and Conservation of Sharks & Rays in India. Alissa Barnes
Evan Nazareth
14:00 - 16:30 Analysing Count Data - Fitting and Interpreting Generalized Linear Models (GLMs) Kavita Isvaran
14:00 - 16:30 Know-hows of popular qualitative data analysis software Medha Nayak
16:30 - 16:50 Break
16:50 - 18:00 Student Posters - Session II
18:00 - 19:00 Popular Open Plenary
Janice Pariat
A Case for the Long Perspective: For Life, Writing, and Healing the World
19:00 - 20:30 Dinner
20:00 - 20:30 Loris walk (Vidisha Kulkarni and Yateesh Kumar)
Day 4: Thursday, October 12, 2023
07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast
08:00 - 08:30 Bird walk (Tarun Menon);
Tree walk (Sayee Girdhari)
09:00 - 10:00 Technical Plenary
David Saltz
High Risk, High Cost, Yet Revered: The Why, What, And How Of Reintroductions
10:00 - 12:00 Student Talks Presenter
10:00 - 10:20 Assessing Physiological Parameters Of Eristalis Tenax (Diptera: Syrphidae) Across An Elevational Gradient Gauri Gharpure
10:20 - 10:40 Intergenerational Transmission Of Cultural Values: A Study On Sacred Groves In Siddapur, India Rajiv Nagasandra Venkatesh
10:40 - 11:00 Diversity, Distribution And Health Of The Street Trees In South Guwahati Of Assam Bandita Kalita
11:00 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 11:40 On The Road To Losing Connectivity: Impact Of Habitat Alterations On Two Large Herbivores In Central India Abhinav Tyagi
11:40 - 12:00 Mountains Host A Significantly Higher Proportion Of Data-Deficient Bat Species Than Lowlands Rohit Chakravarty
12:00 - 13:00 Student Posters - Session III
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:30 Short Workshops Resource Person(s)
14:00 - 16:30 Basics of QGIS Gowri U N
Dipanwitha Dutta
14:00 - 16:30 Preparing documents in R; application of R Markdown to create notebook, pdf and HTML documents Chandan Kumar Pandey
14:00 - 16:30 Conservation story-telling with photography Kalyan Verma
14:00 - 16:30 Ecology, Policy & Legal aspects of Linear Infrastructure Development Milind Pariwakam
14:00 - 16:30 28+ years of the Protected Area Update - What can we do with the database? What can you? Pankaj Sekhsaria
14:00 - 16:30 Bridging Animal Cognition with Conservation Biology V V Binoy
14:00 - 16:30 An ant's world: Systems organization in ants and what we can learn from them Pranav Balasubramanian
Tejaswini Nagesh
14:00 - 16:30 Using Theatre and Drama in Conservation Awareness Vikram Sridhar
14:00 - 16:30 The Study of Animal Behaviour and its Applications for Conservation Nishant Srinivasaiah
Devica Ranade
Samira Agnihotri
16:30 - 16:50 Break
16:50 - 18:00 Birds of A Feather: Themed Networking Session
18:00 - 19:00 Popular Open Plenary
Rita Banerjee
A Forest of People - Insights from the Green Hub Journey
19:00 - 19:20 Closing Ceremony